Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
[…] year.
The evidence presented a prima facie case of constructive discharge in violation of
public policy. It was error to dismiss the claim as a matter of law. Mr. Peiffer is entitled
to a new trial.
V. THE TRIAL COURT’S CONCLUSION OF LAW THAT “MR. PEIFFER KNOWINGLY
SUBMITTED TO THE WITHHOLDING OF HIS WAGES” IS NOT SUPPORTED BY THE
COURT’S FINDINGS OF FACT
One of the claims on which Mr. Peiffer prevailed was a claim for a wage
withholding violation under RCW 49.52.050(2) (willfully paying a lower wage than
obligated by contract). RCW 49.52.070 provides that any employer and any officer, vice
principal or agent of an employer who violates RCW 49.52.050(1) or (2) shall be liable in
a civil action for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully withheld, “PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who
has knowingly submitted to such violations.”
29
No. 34715-0-III
Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
The trial court entered the following unchallenged findings of fact relevant to the
wage withholding violation claim:
12. Mr. Peiffer objected to Mr. Sainsbury’s changing of his time card on