Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
[…] The parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable to Mr. Peiffer’s wage
claims is three years. RCW 4.16.080(3) (applicable to actions on implied contracts);
Seattle Prof’l Eng’g Emps. Ass’n v. Boeing Co., 139 Wn.2d 824, 837-38, 991 P.2d 1126
(2000). Pro-Cut contends the trial court erred when it ruled that the statute of limitations
was tolled when Mr. Peiffer filed his wage complaint with the Department and awarded
Mr. Peiffer unpaid wages going back to July 3, 2009.
Washington law provides that the Department “shall investigate” a wage
complaint filed with the Department. RCW 49.48.083(1). It “shall issue either a citation
and notice of assessment or a determination of compliance” unless the wage complaint is
“otherwise resolved.” Id. If the Department finds a violation, it issues a citation and
notice of assessment that is served on the employer and employee. Id. An employer
aggrieved by a citation and notice of assessment has 30 days within which to file a notice