Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
[…] the Department to their own strategic advantage, and deprives employers of
the finality of a Department decision they can act upon to remedy their
mistake.
Appellants/Cross-Resp’t’s Opening Br. at 12. “[B]ecause he did not allow the
Department to reach a conclusion,” Pro-Cut contends, “Mr. Peiffer cannot . . . take
advantage of the tolling of the statute of limitations.” Id. at 13. Unfortunately for Pro-
Cut, statutory language does not support its theory about the legislature’s intent.
We begin with Pro-Cut’s textual arguments. Its primary reliance is on RCW
49.48.085(1), which states:
An employee who has filed a wage complaint with the department may
elect to terminate the department’s administrative action, thereby
preserving any private right of action, by providing written notice to the
department within ten business days after the employee’s receipt of the
department’s citation and notice of assessment.
Pro-Cut sometimes treats the language “thereby preserving any private right of action” as
if it said “thereby preserving the benefit of tolling,” which is plainly not what it says. The
provision does not speak to tolling at all.
14
No. 34715-0-III
Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
Pro-Cut treats the language about electing to “terminate the department’s