Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
[…] 19
No. 34715-0-III
Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
the statute of limitations until the Department resolves the complaint or the civil action is
completed, at which point the Department can send notice that the matter has been
“otherwise resolved.” The trial court correctly ruled that the tolling provision applied to
Mr. Peiffer.
II. HAVING DETERMINED THAT THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WAS TOLLED, MR.
PEIFFER WAS ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND
COSTS
Washington statutes authorize trial courts to award attorney fees to successful
wage claimants, but RCW 49.48.030 takes that authority away “if the amount of recovery
is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages
or salary.” Pro-Cut’s assignment of error to the attorney fees and costs awarded to Mr.
Peiffer depended on successfully arguing that his claim was not tolled during the
Department’s investigation, in which case his recovery would have been equal to the
amount Pro-Cut admitted was owing.