Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
[…] Our only agreement with Pro-Cut on this issue is that it was disadvantaged by
being unaware of Mr. Peiffer’s wage complaint earlier. Upon learning of the wage
complaint, Pro-Cut quickly realized that it should admit the amount of wages owed in
order to avoid liability for attorney fees. But the lack of notice to Pro-Cut was the fault
of the Department, not Mr. Peiffer. Pro-Cut should have received the first 60-day letter
18
No. 34715-0-III
Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
that Ms. Sanchez sent to Mr. Peiffer, whether or not she had communicated with Pro-Cut
earlier. RCW 49.48.083(1) provides that if the Department is unable to complete its
investigation within 60 days of receiving a wage complaint, it “may extend the time
period by providing advance written notice to the employee and the employer setting
forth good cause for an extension of the time period and specifying the duration of the
extension.” (Emphasis added.)
We are not at all sympathetic to Pro-Cut’s complaint that it incurred the cost of
additional prejudgment interest because of the time it took Ms. Berry to deliver a final
calculation of Mr. Peiffer’s wages. The difficulty in accounting for the unpaid wages was