Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
[…] the filing of the wage complaint, including interest of one percent per month on the
wages owed. RCW 49.48.083(2). Payment by the employer and acceptance by the
employee of the wages and interest assessed by the Department bars the employee from
10
No. 34715-0-III
Peiffer v. Pro-Cut Concrete, et al.
initiating and pursuing any court action based on the wage payment requirements
addressed in the citation and notice of assessment. RCW 49.48.083(4).
A wage complainant who receives his or her copy of a citation and notice of
assessment served by the Department on the employer is permitted by RCW 49.48.085(1)
to terminate the Department’s administrative action by providing written notice to the
Department within 10 business days. The statute goes on to provide in its subsection
(3)(a) that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit or affect . . . [t]he right of
any employee to pursue any judicial, administrative, or other action available with respect
to an employer.”
Zeroing in on the statutory language on which the tolling issue turns, RCW
49.48.083(5) provides,
The applicable statute of limitations for civil actions is tolled during the
department’s investigation of an employee’s wage complaint against an
employer.