Walton & Adams LLC v. Service Station Installation
[…] Plaintiffs allege that only one spreadsheet of calculations was submitted to the arbitrator, which allegedly showed that defendant was entitled to $80,778.68 in damages. Plaintiffs’ argument presents a question regarding the procedures used in arbitration proceedings. The stipulated order referring the case to arbitration directed the parties to participate in statutory arbitration. The Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., currently governs statutory arbitration. Fette, 310 Mich App at 542. The UAA “ ‘governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made[.]’ ” Id., quoting MCL 691.1683(1). MCL 691.1695, which specifically governs the arbitration process, provides as follows: (1) An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in the manner that the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding. The authority conferred on the arbitrator includes the power to . . . determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence. [MCL 691.1695(1).] Plaintiffs do not dispute that defendant presented a spreadsheet that indicated the amount of its damages.