STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Accordingly, the sentencing issues raised on
appeal are unpreserved, and we review the challenge for plain error affecting Williams’s
substantial rights. See People v Pipes, 475 Mich 267, 270; 715 NW2d 290 (2006).
-2-
B. ANALYSIS
It is undisputed that Williams’s criminal history is sufficient to trigger a 25-year
mandatory minimum enhanced sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(a). However, Williams contends
that the trial court erred by imposing such a sentence because the prosecution provided him with
a timely, but procedurally inaccurate notice of intent to seek enhanced sentencing. We disagree.
MCL 769.12 provides:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more
felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this
state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if
obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this
state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and
sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a
serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior
felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25
years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be
considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
[MCL 769.12(1)(a).]
In order to seek the enhanced sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(a), the prosecution must file “a
written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the