Parris v. Whitaker
[…] circumstances surrounding any particular violation.” Id. (quoting
Gill v. I.N.S., 420 F.3d 82, 89–90 (2d Cir. 2005)). Thus, we look
to the elements of the statute of conviction to determine whether
4
a given crime is a CIMT. Gill, 420 F.3d at 90; see also Matter
of Silva-Trevino, 26 I. & N. Dec. 826, 831 (B.I.A. 2016).
The statute of conviction applicable to Parris provides that
“[w]hoever, by any fraud or false pretense, enters or attempts to
enter . . . any secure area of any airport” is subject to a fine
or up to 6 months’ imprisonment, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1036(a)(3),
(b)(2) (2003). The statute defines “secure area” as “an area
access to which is restricted by the airport authority or a public
agency.” Id. § 1036(c)(1).
Section 1036(a)(3)’s requirement that entry be obtained
through fraud or false pretenses satisfies the “deceit or
dishonesty” component of the CIMT definition because it
necessarily involves “an affirmative act calculated to deceive the
government.”