MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [6] As for the nature of the offense, it is, in our view, significantly worse than a
“run-of-the-mill” act of sexual misconduct with a minor. First and foremost,
we cannot ignore the fact that his victim was his biological daughter, a fact not
covered by the offense as charged. Additionally, McFadden’s age at the time,
which would have been anywhere from thirty-five to thirty-seven years old, was
far higher than the age of twenty-one years old required to elevate his crime to a
Class C felony. See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9(b)(1) (2007) (“[T]he offense is […] a
Class C felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of
age[.]”). The nature of McFadden’s offense justifies his six-year sentence.
[7] As for McFadden’s character, we first note that he has a history of criminal
convictions, which does him no credit. McFadden has convictions for public