J-A30004-17
[…] order and scheduled a hearing before himself, during which he provided
testimony.
- 32 -
J-A30004-17
The defendants subsequently filed a petition for a writ of prohibition with
this Court, seeking to bar the common pleas court judge from ruling on the
recusal motion. We granted the defendants’ petition and directed the
president judge to appoint a judge from another county to decide the recusal
motion. Edgehill then appealed to our Supreme Court, which held that it, not
this Court, had jurisdiction to entertain the prohibition action. In so holding,
the Court observed that, under Section 741 of the Judicial Code, this Court
only had jurisdiction “in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of
inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate
jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 741. Because no appeal was pending before us,
the Court held that we lacked jurisdiction to entertain the prohibition action.
The Court then proceeded to decide whether a common pleas court
judge should be disqualified from presiding over a hearing on a recusal motion