People v. Bates, 2018 IL App (4th) 160255
[…] ¶ 81 Illinois Rule of Evidence 404(b) provides that:
“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show action in conformity therewith except as provided by sections
115-7.3, 115-7.4, and 115-20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3,
725 ILCS 5/115-7.4, and 725 ILCS 5/115-20). Such evidence may also be admissible
for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1,
2011).
¶ 82 Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
“(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:
(1) the defendant is accused of *** aggravated criminal sexual assault ***[.]
***
(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of
subsection (a) *** evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or
offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) *** may be admissible
(if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)-(c) (West
2016).
¶ 83 The exception created by section 115-7.3 incorporates the rules of evidence. Id.
§ 115-7.3(b). Illinois Rule of Evidence 403 provides that relevant evidence “may be excluded