KENNETH FULMER ET AL. v. JEFFREY FOLLIS ET AL.
[…] In his report, Mr.
Lovelace noted several potential issues with the house. First, Mr. Lovelace indicated in
his report that there was a “possible rainwater intrusion at the east wall in the garage[,]”
as well as raising concerns that “a 1x8 board [was] installed along the base of the east
wall in the garage for some unknown reason.” In addition, Mr. Lovelace also noted that
“[t]he grade along the east side of the garage/ utility room slopes towards the structure
[but] should slope away from the structure for proper drainage. The grade may possibly
be above the height of the slab.”
1
Section 66-5-202 of the Tennessee Code states that “the owner of the residential property shall
furnish to a purchaser . . . [a] residential property disclosure statement in the form provided in this part
regarding the condition of the property, including any material defects known to the owner.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 66-5-202(1).
2
The one-time event occurred during a rainstorm when water entered through a hole in a room at
the back of the east wall. After finding water in the floor, the Follises discovered debris in one of their