Nicholas Jackson v. State
[…] Appellant argues only that the costs at issue violate the separation of powers provision because they are allocated into the county’s general fund and “allow spending for purposes other than legitimate criminal justice purposes.” A. The district attorney’s fee is constitutional. In his third issue, appellant challenges the district attorney fee “to the extent that it allocates funds to the county’s general fund” as an impermissible tax 10 collected by the judiciary that is not expended for a legitimate criminal justice purpose. Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.008(a) imposes a $25 fee on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor “for the trying of the case by the district or county attorney.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.008(a). Another panel of this court recently overruled a facial constitutional challenge to article 102.008(a). Moliere v. State, No. 14-17-00594-CR, 2018 WL 6493882, at *6 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 11, 2018, no pet. h.).