Nicholas Jackson v. State
[…] See id. We overrule appellant’s fourth issue. C. The sheriff’s fee is constitutional. In his fifth and final issue, appellant also challenges the “summoning witness/mileage” sheriff’s fee “to the extent that it allocates funds to the county’s general fund” as an impermissible tax collected by the judiciary that is not expended for a legitimate criminal justice purpose.7 Article 102.011 imposes a $5 fee on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor “for summoning a witness” and 29 cents per mile “for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 102.011(a)-(b).