151 T.C. No. 13
[…] marijuana).
Section 7208, which criminalizes certain offenses relating to stamps, is the
only section in the Internal Revenue Code that explicitly defines the term
“trafficking”. Section 7208(4)(B) defines “trafficking” as “[k]nowingly or
willfully buy[ing], sell[ing], offer[ing] for sale, or giv[ing] away * * * washed or
restored stamp[s] to any person for use”. While the Internal Revenue Code is
silent with respect to trafficking in controlled substances, congressional findings
and declarations on controlled substances, see 21 U.S.C. sec. 801(2), describe it as
“[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper
use of controlled substances”. Further, the Federal statute criminalizing
- 22 -
trafficking in counterfeit goods or services provides that “the term ‘traffic’ means
to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, for purposes of
commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export, obtain