in Re Alexander L Ringer Testamentary Trust
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Summary disposition is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. A genuine issue of material fact exists when “the record, viewed in a light favorable to the opposing party, leaves open an issue on which reasonable minds might differ.” Id. B. DISCUSSION 1. CHOICE OF LAW We agree with the parties and the probate court that Illinois law governs this dispute. MCL 700.7107(a) provides: The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by the following: (a) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust unless the designation of that jurisdiction’s law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue. Additionally, Michigan law generally recognizes contractual choice-of-law provisions, Turcheck v Amerifund Fin, Inc, 272 Mich App 341, 345; 725 NW2d 684 (2006), unless there is no substantial relationship between the parties and the chosen state, or if the application of the chosen state’s law would be contrary to Michigan public policy, Chrysler Corp v Skyline Indus Servs, Inc, 448 Mich 113, 126; 528 NW2d 698 (1995). The trust and the Inheritance Agreement both provide that Illinois law governs, and there is no strong public policy for Michigan law to control the terms of the trust and agreement because Michigan does not have “the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.” See MCL 700.7107(a). Alexander was an Illinois resident and his will and trust were respectively executed and created in Illinois.