in Re Alexander L Ringer Testamentary Trust
[…] When interpreting a contract, a court must look to the intent of the parties. Empress Casino Joilet Corp v WE O’Neil Constr Co, 2016 Ill App (1st) 151166, ¶ 62; 68 NE2d 856 (2016). To do this, a court must examine the plain language of the contract. Id. If the words are clear and unambiguous, a court must give them their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. Contract provisions must not be read in isolation but with the entirety of the agreement. Id. The parties do not dispute that the Inheritance Agreement is an enforceable contract. Therefore, section 2-7(e) applies. See 755 Ill Comp Stat Ann 5/2-7(e) (emphasis added) (“The right to disclaim property or a part thereof or an interest therein shall be barred by . . . an assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, sale or other transfer of the property, part or interest, or a contract . . . .”). In this contract, Deborah transferred interests that she already disclaimed in the same instrument.