T.C. Memo. 1996-10
[…] Rapp] during
her lifetime was intended to qualify for the QTIP
election and that decedent believed that the
Trustees would pay all of the income from the
Trust, at least annually, to or for the benefit
of Petitioner during her lifetime.
Based upon the decedent's intentions as alleged,
Mrs. Rapp's petition asks the probate court to reform the
decedent's will "to make it clear that the income from
the Trust will be payable annually to Petitioner [i.e.,
Mrs. Rapp]" in order that the trust corpus will qualify as
qualified terminable interest property as defined by
section 2056(b)(7)(B). The petition claims that the
subject trust is a "marital deduction gift", as defined by
section 21520(b) of the California Probate Code to be "a
- 12 -
transfer of property that is intended to qualify for the
marital deduction." Mrs. Rapp's petition relies upon
section 15403 of the California Probate Code, which permits
modification or termination of a trust upon consent of
all beneficiaries, and section 15409(a) of the California
Probate Code (West 1991), which permits modification or