T.C. Memo. 1996-10
[…] The court in interpreting the will may not decide
what the testator should have done or even that
the testator desired to accomplish a particular
objective. The court determines only what the
testator did do by the manner in which he
expressed himself. * * * In short, the court,
under the guides of interpretation, may not write
a new will for the testator.
We note that the California Probate Code provides
special rules for a "marital deduction gift", defined as
"a transfer of property that is intended to qualify for
the marital deduction." Cal. Probate Code sec. 21520(b)
(West 1991). For this purpose, the "marital deduction" is
defined as "the federal estate tax deduction allowed for
- 31 -
transfers under Section 2056 of the Internal Revenue Code".
Cal. Probate Code sec. 21520(a) (West 1991). If an
instrument contains a marital deduction gift, the
California Probate Code provides a liberal construction
to allow a marital deduction, as follows:
(a) The provisions of the instrument,
including any power, duty, or discre-