United States Court of Appeals,
[…] We reach that conclusion by observing that election
is a defined term: "An election under this paragraph in respect to any property shall be made by the
executor on the return ... [and] ... shall be irrevocable."41 Here, Surviving Spouse as Independent
Executrix duly and timely completed the Form 706, checked the appropriate box on Schedule M, and
identified the property "in respect to" which that election is made, i.e., the undivided .563731 interest
in the securities listed on Schedules B and C. Thus, the property being tested for eligibility is the
41
IRC § 2056(b)(7)(B)(v).
same property to which the election made by the Independent Executrix applies.
The third prong requires that the separate interest in property be one "in which the surviving
spouse has a qualifying income interest for life."42 This phrase too is a defined term of art: Such an
interest is one in which "the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income ... payable annually or at
more frequent intervals ... [and of which] no person has a power to appoint any part of the property