Township of Fraser v. Harvey Haney
[…] Plaintiff’s claim is for the abatement of a public nuisance.3 In Dep’t of Environmental Quality v Waterous Co, 279 Mich App 346, 383; 760 NW2d 856 (2008), this Court held that an abatement of a public nuisance claim filed by a governmental entity seeking injunctive relief was subject to the six-year general period of limitations under MCL 600.5813. Ergo, the applicable period of limitations in this case is six years. See id. Under MCL 600.5827, “the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” Because there is no statutory provision holding otherwise, this claim “accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Id. Plaintiff’s suit is for an abatement of a public nuisance that stemmed from the piggery kept on the subject property in violation of a local ordinance.