Estate of Kelly M Bowman v. St John Hospital and Medical Center
[…] If the facts are undisputed, “whether a plaintiff's action is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law, to be determined by the trial judge.” Moll v Abbot Laboratories, 444 Mich 1, 29; 506 NW2d 816 (1993). Likewise, if the facts are undisputed, “when the plaintiff should have discovered her claim is a question of law.” Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 216; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). III. APPLICABLE LAW There is no dispute in this matter that plaintiffs’ claims would be untimely unless saved by application of the “discovery rule” codified in MCL 600.5838a(2). That statute provides, in its entirety: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred. This subsection does not apply, and the plaintiff is subject to the period of limitations set forth in subsection (3), under 1 of the following circumstances: (a) If discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of the health professional against whom the claim is made, or of the health facility against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of a health facility against whom the claim is made. (b) There has been permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate. The operative provisions relevant to the instant matter state that “an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced . . . within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim.” -4- Under the discovery rule, “ ‘[a] plaintiff’s cause of action accrues when he discovers or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that he has a possible