People of Michigan v. Michael Jeffrey Vanburen
[…] Id., quoting People v Heim, 206 Mich App 439, 441; 522 NW2d 675 (1994). “A statute must give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited or required.” People v Noble, 238 Mich App 647, 652; 608 NW2d 123 (1999) (citation omitted). Defendant argues that the statute’s definition of serious bodily impairment is unconstitutionally vague.2 MCL 257.58c states that “ ‘[s]erious impairment of a body function’ includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:” 2 Defendant was convicted under MCL 257.625(1) and (5), which provide, in part: “(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of