In Re: Appeal of the Board of Auditors of McKean Twp./2017 Meeting ~ Appeal of: Board of Auditors of McKean Twp.
[…] (Trial Court’s Finding of Fact (F.F.) No. 9.) However, like all other supervisors in Second Class Townships, the Supervisors set the pay rates for the Township’s employees, (F.F. Nos. 8, 11), and this gives rise to general concerns that the Supervisors may engage in self- dealing if they were vested with the authority to decide and approve their own compensation as employees. See Delaware Township Board of Auditors v. Delaware Township, 132 A.3d 523, 530 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). This is why, under section 606(a) of The Second Class Township Code (Code),1 “[t]he compensation of supervisors, when employed as roadmasters,” “secretary,” or some other permissible employment position, “shall be determined by the board of auditors, at an hourly, daily, weekly, semi-monthly or monthly basis.” 53 P.S. §65606(a). However, the auditors do not have utterly free reign over the matter. Pursuant to section 606(a) of the Code, the supervisors’ compensation, as set by the board of auditors, “shall be comparable to compensation paid in the locality for similar services.” Id.