In Re: Appeal of the Board of Auditors of McKean Twp./2017 Meeting ~ Appeal of: Board of Auditors of McKean Twp.
[…] See Delaware Township Board of Auditors v. Delaware Township, 132 A.3d 523, 530 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). This is why, under section 606(a) of The Second Class Township Code (Code),1 “[t]he compensation of supervisors, when employed as roadmasters,” “secretary,” or some other permissible employment position, “shall be determined by the board of auditors, at an hourly, daily, weekly, semi-monthly or monthly basis.” 53 P.S. §65606(a). However, the auditors do not have utterly free reign over the matter. Pursuant to section 606(a) of the Code, the supervisors’ compensation, as set by the board of auditors, “shall be comparable to compensation paid in the locality for similar services.” Id. The auditors’ authority to determine the supervisors’ compensation is also curtailed by the general requirement that discretion must not be abused in the legal sense. See Blumenschein v. Housing Authority of Pittsburgh, 109 A.2d 331, 334-35 (Pa. 1954); Mason v.