Matthew Gray and Erik Gray v. Martha Treder, John Muscarelle, Robert Muscarelle, Joseph Muscarelle, III, Anne Herrera, Edward F. Godfrey, Judith C. Godfrey
[…] within the 40-year period, a notice in writing . . . setting forth the nature of the claim.” Id. § 603.
¶ 13. The Act contains a list of interests that it does not extinguish, two of which are
relevant to our analysis. First, the Act does not extinguish “any easement or interests in the nature
of an easement . . . the existence of which is clearly observable by physical evidences of its use.”
2
Accordingly, we assume only for the purposes of our discussion of the Act that the 1948
deed created an easement by necessity. We do not purport to decide whether that assumption is
accurate.
5
Id. § 604(a)(6). Second, it does not extinguish “any easement or interest in the nature of an
easement, or any rights appurtenant thereto granted, excepted, or reserved by a recorded
instrument creating such easement or interest.” Id. § 604(a)(7). Defendants rely on the latter of
these exceptions on appeal.
¶ 14. By its plain terms, the Act extinguishes any unrecorded easement by necessity that
may have arisen as a result of the 1948 transfer severing the Front Lot and the Eaton Lot unless