In re M.C., Juvenile
[…] This interpretation is consistent with DCF’s longstanding interpretation of this provision. It also promotes the purposes of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. Requiring the court to make specific findings before placing a child out of state ensures that each child requiring placement receives “the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.” 33 V.S.A. § 5901(1). It ensures a complete and thorough evaluation of the placement request. See id. § 5901(3) (explaining that compact seeks to ensure that “proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis on which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made”). 4 ¶ 12. Our interpretation of § 5926 also harmonizes the statutory scheme and avoids absurd results. See State v.