In re S.R., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] must reverse and remand for further proceedings. In the meantime, we mandate that, absent
stipulation of the parties and until further order of the trial court, S.R. remain in the contested
placement pending further proceedings on remand. We consider these points more fully below.
I. Legal Framework
¶ 20. The statute directly implicated by the State’s proposed placement and S.R.’s
objection gives DCF the authority to place a child, who is in DCF custody due to neglect, in a
treatment facility in another state. See 33 V.S.A. § 5926 (giving “officers and agencies of this
State having authority to place neglected or unmanageable children” power to place child in
another state); see also id. § 5106(4) (granting DCF authority to place children “in a family home
or a treatment, rehabilitative, detention, or educational facility or institution”). The statute gives
the child the right to a hearing prior to out-of-state placement upon request:
[U]nless parental rights have been judicially terminated any such
child being placed in another state pursuant to this compact shall,