In re S.R., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] See Use of Restraint and Seclusion in Psychiatric Residential Treatment
Facilities Providing Psychiatric Services to Individuals Under Age 21, 66 Fed. Reg. 7148-01, 7148
(Jan. 22, 2001) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. pts. 441 and 483) (noting that psychiatric residential
treatment facilities “are rapidly replacing hospitals in treating children and adolescents with
psychiatric disorders” and “are generally a less restrictive alternative to a hospital for treating
children and adolescents whose illnesses are less acute but who still require a residential
environment”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.352 (defining psychiatric residential treatment facility as
“a facility other than a hospital, that provides psychiatric services . . . to individuals under age 21,
in an inpatient setting”). But, at least in this case, the facility at issue will provide psychiatric care
in the context of a locked facility. Federal regulations regarding Medicaid coverage for inpatient
psychiatric services for individuals under age twenty-one require the same certifications whether