NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] important questions concerning the validity of the ex parte involuntary assessment and
stabilization procedures outlined under the Marchman Act. Those procedures, in
essence, authorize courts to issue ex parte orders for "the involuntary assessment and
stabilization" of a respondent whenever a written petition sufficiently alleges that the
respondent meets the criteria of section 397.675, and to order involuntary commitment
in a hospital, licensed detoxification facility, or addictions-receiving facility "for a period
-5-
of 5 days" in order to assess and stabilize the respondent. §§ 397.6811–.6822. The
written petition instigating this involuntary assessment and stabilization procedure may
be filed by any adult "who has direct personal knowledge of the respondent's substance
abuse impairment." See § 397.6811(1). A court issuing an ex parte order under this
procedure does not convene a hearing of any kind prior to or immediately after the
order's issuance; the court is instead directed to "rely[] solely on the contents of the
petition." See § 397.6815(2).