In re: Torski C., a Person Found Subject to ) Appeal from
[…] A report of the examination performed by psychiatrist Stacey
Horstman indicated that respondent had been hospitalized between July 31, 2008, and
August 12, 2008, for psychiatric care. No other psychiatric history was indicated. On
December 2, 2008, Dr. Aura M. Eberhardt, a psychiatrist at McFarland Mental Health
Center (McFarland), examined respondent and formed the same opinion as the previous
examiners.
On December 5, 2008, the trial court conducted a hearing on the petition
for involuntary hospitalization. The State moved to strike the allegation filed pursuant
-2-
to section 1-119(1) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/1-119(1) (West 2008)) and
proceeded only on the allegation filed pursuant to section 1-119(3) (405 ILCS 5/1-119(3)
(West 2008) ("[a] person with mental illness who, because of the nature of his or her
illness, is unable to understand his or her need for treatment and who, if not treated, is
reasonably expected to suffer or continue to suffer mental deterioration or emotional
deterioration, or both, to the point that the person is reasonably expected to engage in
dangerous conduct")).
Respondent's mother, Cassie Elston, testified that respondent was 31 years
old and lived in his own apartment. She said in the past four or five months, respondent
had become delusional.