Wireless One v. Baltimore City
[…] Wireless asked for, and was granted, leave to terminate its month-to month lease, and, on February 8, 2017, Wireless vacated the Market, but left behind fixtures such as counters and built-in shelves. On June 2, 2017, Wireless filed a complaint against the City and Markets Corporation in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, alleging that Wireless was a “displaced person” under Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.), Real Property Article (“RP”) § 12-201(e)(1), and that Wireless was entitled to receive compensation for relocation expenses pursuant to RP § 12-205(a).2 2 RP § 12-205(a) provides: (a) Whenever a program or project undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, the displacing agency shall make a payment to the displaced person, on proper application as approved by the displacing agency for: continued… 3 The City (and Markets Corporation) filed a Motion to Dismiss, or, in the alternative, for Summary Judgment, arguing, inter alia, that Wireless did not meet the statutory definition of “displaced person” because of the exemption set forth in RP § 12- 201(e)(2)(iii).