Wireless One v. Baltimore City
[…] (Emphasis added.) The motion court agreed with the City’s argument that the exemption provided in RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) applies, and explained: In the instant case, it is undisputed that the Market was established by Baltimore City in 1847, and has been owned and operated by Baltimore City since its inception. Plaintiff cannot overcome the plain language of the Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 12-201(e)(2)(iii), which specifically exempts “[a] person who leases from the displacing agency after the displacing agency takes title to the real property.” Plaintiff’s lease was executed in 2004, many years after Baltimore City acquired title to the Market.