Wireless One, Inc. v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City
[…] such property at the time it was acquired who occupies the property on a
6
rental basis for a short term or period subject to termination when the
property is needed for the program or project.
(Emphasis added.)
The motion court agreed with the City’s argument that the exemption provided in
RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) applies, and explained:
In the instant case, it is undisputed that the Market was established by
Baltimore City in 1847, and has been owned and operated by Baltimore City
since its inception. Plaintiff cannot overcome the plain language of the Md.
Code Ann., Real Prop. § 12-201(e)(2)(iii), which specifically exempts “[a]
person who leases from the displacing agency after the displacing agency
takes title to the real property.” Plaintiff’s lease was executed in 2004,
many years after Baltimore City acquired title to the Market. Additionally,
the Management Agreement between Baltimore City and Caves Valley
Partners did not transfer title to the Market; rather, the Management