Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] Constitution, Article IV, 2019-08-23 15:35-04:00 Section 3A, he also participated in the decision and adoption of this opinion. Suzanne C. Johnson, Clerk This case involves an action by a former tenant of a public market in Baltimore City to recover moving and relocation expenses under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.) (“RP”) § 12-205(a) and for an alleged unconstitutional taking. Under RP § 12- 205(a), “[w]henever a program or project undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, the displacing agency shall make a payment to the displaced person, on proper application as approved by the displacing agency for[,]” among other things, the “[a]ctual reasonable expenses” of moving and searching for a replacement business, and for “[a]ctual direct loss of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business[.]” Whether a person is entitled to moving and relocation expenses under RP §