Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] “A property qualifies as an assisted project if . . . “a loan financing the property is insured or assisted under . . . the National Housing Act[ or] the Housing Act of 1949[.]” HS § 7-105(2)(i). Specifically, where “a protected action involves substantial rehabilitation or reconstruction that does not allow continued occupancy of a unit because of danger to the health and safety of the household[,]” HS § 7-219(a), HS § 7-219(d) requires payment of relocation expenses, stating: (1) The owner shall pay relocation expenses in accordance with [HS] § 7-212(b)(2) [] on or before the date when the designated household vacates the unit. (2) The owner shall also reimburse a designated household that returns to its unit under [HS § 7-219](c)(2) [] for its relocation expenses in accordance with [HS] § 7-212(b)[]. In turn, HS § 7-212(b) names specific dollar amounts for relocation expenses, stating: Tenant protection assistance consists of: - 30 - superfluous.