Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] Id. at 262, 64 A.3d at 908-09 (internal quotation marks omitted). Subtitle 2 of Title 12 of the Real Property Article sets forth the various types of relocation assistance available in Maryland. RP § - 16 - 12-205(a) “requires a ‘displacing agency’ to compensate a ‘displaced person’ for certain expenses incurred as a result of the displacing agency’s acquisition or written notice of intent to acquire the displaced person’s property.” Coll. Bowl, Inc. v. Mayor and City Council of Balt., 394 Md. 482, 485, 907 A.2d 153, 155 (2006). RP § 12-205(a) provides: Whenever a program or project undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, the displacing agency shall make a payment to the displaced person, on proper application as approved by the displacing agency for: (1) Actual reasonable expenses in moving him[- or her]self, his [or her] family, business, farm operation, or other personal property; (2) Actual direct loss of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not exceeding an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate the personal property, as determined by the agency; (3) Actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm; and (4) Actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced farm, nonprofit organization, or small business at its new site as determined by the displacing agency, but not to exceed $60,000. This Court has recognized that “[t]he key issue with respect to [a plaintiff]’s entitlement to compensation under [RP § 12-205(a)] is whether it qualifies as a ‘displaced person.’” Coll.