Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] The - 43 - legislative history reveals nothing more, and nothing less. With respect to the exemption in RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii), if the intent was to largely to comply with the language of 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(B)(ii), then the language of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) is quite similar to its federal counterpart.9 In our view, RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) is not inconsistent with 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(B)(ii). From our perspective, in enacting RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii), the General Assembly sought to give effect to what appears in 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(B)(ii) to be the description of two types of persons who are not displaced persons. Namely, in the first part of 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(B)(ii), in parentheses, Congress excluded as a “displaced person” persons “other than a person who was an occupant of such property at the time it was acquired[.]” This language is consistent with the first clause of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) that a “displaced person” does not include “[a] person who leases from the displacing agency after the displacing agency takes title to the real property[.]”10 In 42 U.S.C. § 9 It is plausible that, in enacting House