Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] As such, Wireless One and the Attorney General argue that, RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) must be construed to be consistent with its federal counterpart, 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(B)(ii), which leads to the result that the exemption in the definition of “displaced person” for a “person who leases from the displacing agency after the displacing agency takes title to real property” applies only where the displacing agency has acquired a property for a program or project and the person’s lease begins after such acquisition.