Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] This appears to be Respondents’ position. Certainly, had the General Assembly intended to draft a statute that departed and differed from the federal statute, the bill file would have contained information to that effect; but, the bill file does not contain such an indication. In our view, rather, the legislative history supports the first scenario—that the General Assembly intended to draft a bill that was similar to the federal statute. 10 The document in House Bill 720’s bill file that lists the amendments to 42 U.S.C. § 4601 states that one of the amendments to the definition of “displaced person” operated - 44 - 4601(6)(B)(ii), Congress also excluded as a “displaced person” “in any case in which the displacing agency acquires property for a program or project, any person . . . who occupies such property on a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination when the property is needed for the program or project.” The second clause of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) encapsulates this exclusion, and provides that a “displaced person” does not include “any person other than a person who was an occupant of such property at the time it was acquired who occupies the property on a rental basis for a short term or period