Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] The Assisted Housing Preservation Act, Md. Code Ann., Hous. & Cmty. Dev. (2005, 2019 Repl. Vol.) (“HS”) §§ 7-101 to 7-501, includes HS § 7-219 (Relocation During Rehabilitation), and “applies if a protected action involves substantial rehabilitation or reconstruction that does not allow continued occupancy of a unit because of danger to the health and safety of the household.” HS § 7-219(a). “Protected actions” include “the termination before expiration of or failure to exercise any stated renewal option under an agreement providing for project-based § 8 rental assistance for any units in an assisted project[.]” HS § 7-102(a)(2).