Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt.
[…] Id. at 1323. In 1974, the Relocation Expenses Act was recodified at Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. (1974) §§ 12-201 to 12-212. See 1974 Md. Laws 416-30 (Ch. 12, S.B. 200). Years later, in 1987, Congress effectuated an expansion of the Uniform Relocation Assistance Act by adopting the current definition of a “displaced person,” codified at 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6). See Pub. L. 100-17, Title IV, § 402. Under 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(A)(i), a “displaced person” includes not only those persons who move from property “as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance[,]” but also those who move “as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or such other displacing activity as the lead agency may prescribe[.]” And, for the first time, the Uniform Relocation Assistance Act expressly excluded certain persons from the definition of a “displaced person,”