Qingdao Qihang Tyre Co. v. United States
[…] Id. The court sustains the Department’s decision to correct its calculations of EP and CEP by removing its downward adjustments for “irrecoverable VAT.” While sustaining this decision, the court does not sustain or otherwise approve the reasoning Commerce included in the Remand Redetermination in an attempt to convince the court that the decision on VAT in Qingdao Qihang was incorrect. Consol. Court No. 16-00075 Page 7  As Qingdao Qihang explained, the VAT at issue in this case is not the type of tax described by 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B), which addresses an “export tax, duty, or other charge imposed by the exporting country on the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” The record in this case does not support the notion that China imposed an export tax, or anything resembling one, on the subject merchandise.