McCrory v. Berger, 368 N.C. 633, 635, 781 S.E.2d 248, 250 (2016). Indeed, the
[…] -15-
COOPER V. BERGER
Opinion of the Court
registered affiliates,” with an equal number of members to be drawn from each list.
370 N.C. 392, 396, 809 S.E.2d 98, 101 (2018). Here, the Governor may select his
nominees from a virtually unlimited pool of qualified people.
With respect to the second McCrory factor, moreover, the Governor’s
supervisory powers augment his control over the views and priorities of his Cabinet
members. The Governor is ultimately “responsible for formulating and administering
the policies of the executive branch of the State government.” N.C.G.S. § 143B-4.
Each Cabinet member must “submit to the Governor an annual plan of work for the
next fiscal year,” id. § 143B-10(h), and “report to the Governor legislative, budgetary,
and administrative programs to accomplish comprehensive, long-range coordinated
planning and policy formulation in the work of his department,” id. § 143B-10(i). And
many of the Cabinet members’ discretionary decisions regarding department
organization and operation require the Governor’s approval before taking effect. See,
e.g., id. § 143B-10(b) (providing that each principal State department head may,
“[w]ith the approval of the Governor, . . . establish or abolish . . . any division” within
the department head’s department); id. § 143B-10(j)(2) (providing that each principal
State department head “may adopt . . . [r]ules, approved by the Governor, to govern
the management of the department, which shall include the functions of planning,
organizing, staffing, directing, coordinating, reporting, budgeting, and budget
preparation which affect private rights or procedures available to the public”). In
short, the Governor has extensive supervisory power, allowing him to directly
-16-
COOPER V. BERGER
Opinion of the Court
manage his Cabinet members in virtually every aspect of their authority.
Finally, with respect to the third McCrory factor, members of the Governor’s