McCrory v. Berger, 368 N.C. 633, 635, 781 S.E.2d 248, 250 (2016). Indeed, the
[…] “the Chief Executive Officer of the State.” See also N.C. Const. art III, § 1 (vesting
the executive power of the State in the Governor). That same statute gives the
Governor final authority to “formulat[e] and administer[ ] the policies of the executive
branch.” N.C.G.S. § 143B-4 (2017). In addition, Cabinet members must provide the
Governor with extensive information about the work of their respective departments.
For example, Cabinet members must “submit to the Governor an annual plan of
work” and “an annual report covering programs and activities for each fiscal year.”
Id. § 143B-10(h) (2017). Cabinet members must also “develop and report to the
Governor legislative, budgetary, and administrative programs to accomplish” long-
-5-
COOPER V. BERGER
Opinion of the Court
term policy goals. Id. § 143B-10(i) (2017). If the Governor wishes to remove any of
the members of his Cabinet, he or she may do so at any time, for any reason. See id.
§ 143B-9(a).