McCrory v. Berger, 368 N.C. 633, 635, 781 S.E.2d 248, 250 (2016). Indeed, the
[…] General shall be, ex officio, the legal adviser of the Executive Department.”). The most recent
iteration of the Council of State—consisting of the ten elected Article III officers that we have
just listed—has remained unchanged since our current constitution was ratified. See N.C.
Const. art III, §§ 7-8.
-2-
COOPER V. BERGER
Opinion of the Court
Council of State are appointed to their posts rather than being elected by the people.
See N.C.G.S. § 143B-9(a) (2017). These appointed officers make up the membership
of the Governor’s Cabinet. See, e.g., id. § 126-6.3 (2017 & Supp. 2018) (referring to
the administrative departments created by Chapter 143B of the North Carolina
General Statutes as “Cabinet agencies”); id. § 143-745(a)(1) (2017) (defining “Agency
head” as “the Governor, a Council of State member, a cabinet secretary, . . . and other
independent appointed officers with authority over a State agency” (emphasis
added)). “[T]o perform his constitutional duty,” the Governor must have “enough
control” over the members of his Cabinet to take care that the laws be faithfully
executed. McCrory, 368 N.C. at 646, 781 S.E.2d at 256.