Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv.
[…] NLRB. v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 138 (1975). They were part of an inter-agency consultation process. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). The regulations governing that process make clear that the purpose of agency review is to allow the Services to consider changes to the draft opinion based on the agency’s comments. Specifically, the regulations forbid the Services from issuing the final opinion before the agency has had time to comment on the draft and build in time for the Services to revise a draft opinion to incorporate or respond to any agency comments. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(5) (Services cannot issue the final opinion “prior to the 45-day or extended deadline while the draft is under [the agency’s] review” and if the agency submits comments within 10 days of the final opinion deadline, the Services are entitled to a 10-day deadline extension).