Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv.
[…] Although the December 2013 biological opinions in this case were not publicly issued, they nonetheless represent the Services’ final views and recommendations regarding the EPA’s then-proposed regulation. The purpose of the December 2013 jeopardy biological opinions and their accompanying documents was not to advise another decision-maker higher up the chain about what the Service’s position should be on the proposed rule. Instead, these opinions, created pursuant to an ESA Section 7 formal consultation, contain the final conclusions by the final decision-makers—the consulting Services— regarding whether a proposed regulation will harm protected species and habitat. See 50 C.F.R. 402.14(h)(3) (a biological opinion is “[t]he Service’s opinion on whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species. . . .”) (emphasis added).