2 SANDOVAL V. CITY OF SANTA ROSA
[…] The drivers then sued the municipalities under
42 U.S.C. § 1983 and state civil rights law, contending that
the impounds violated the Fourth Amendment. The district
court granted summary judgment to the defendants on
plaintiffs’ state law claims, denied class certification, and
granted summary judgment to the plaintiffs on their section
1983 claims. The defendants now appeal from the district
court’s summary judgment on the section 1983 claims; the
plaintiffs cross-appeal from the denial of class certification
and summary judgment on the state law claims. We have
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
I.
California Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1) provides:
Whenever a peace officer determines that a
person was . . . driving a vehicle without ever
having been issued a driver’s license, the
peace officer may either immediately arrest
that person and cause the removal and seizure
of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in
a traffic collision, cause the removal and
seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of
arresting the person in accordance with [other
law]. A vehicle so impounded shall be
impounded for 30 days.
8 SANDOVAL V. CITY OF SANTA ROSA
Drivers whose vehicles are impounded under this section are
entitled to notice and a storage hearing, at which they may
challenge the impoundment. Id. § 14602.6(a)(2). The
storage agency must release the vehicle to the driver if the
seizure was unauthorized.