State v. Hansard
[…] section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or

offense, shall do any of the following:

       {¶20} “(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or under the

offender’s control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender

possesses it, or use it[.]”




                                             5
       {¶21} A “‘Deadly weapon’ means any instrument, device, or thing capable of

inflicting death, and designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed,

carried, or used as a weapon.” R.C. 2923.11(A).

       {¶22} R.C. 2941.145 provides the framework for convicting an individual of a

firearm specification, stating in part:

       {¶23} “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender

under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless

the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that

the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s

control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm,

indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.”

       {¶24} R.C. 2923.11(B) states:

       {¶25} “(1) ‘Firearm’ means any deadly weapon capable of expelling or propelling

one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive or combustible propellant.