Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] paid the amount owed to the moldbuilder for the mold. This undisputedly did not occur
here.
Second, when interpreting statutes, “the entire act must be read and the
interpretation to be given to a particular word in one section arrived at after due
consideration of every other section so as to produce, if possible, a harmonious and
consistent enactment as a whole.” Detroit Trust Co v Hartwick, 278 Mich 139, 148
(1936), quoting Grand Rapids v Crocker, 219 Mich 178, 182-183 (1922). Here, taking a
slightly broader look at the context of the statute of which MCL 445.619(5)(b) is a part,
this too seems to contemplate payment to the moldbuilder. MCL 445.620 provides that
to enforce a lien acquired under MCL 445.619, the moldbuilder must provide notice to
the customer and the molder stating that “a lien is claimed, the amount that the
moldbuilder claims it is owed for fabrication, repair, or modification of the die, mold, or
form, and a demand for payment.” (Emphasis added.) There can be little doubt that a
“demand for payment” by the moldbuilder pertains to payment of the amount owed to the
moldbuilder itself. And MCL 445.620a further provides that “if the moldbuilder has not