Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interpretation, the provisions of a statute should be read reasonably and in context.”
McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 739 (2012).
Adhering to the reasoning of the Court of Appeals, which suggests that any
statutory reference to payment must expressly identify the party to whom the payment
must be made, would lead to other peculiar and potentially chaotic outcomes concerning
liens in the tool-and-die industry. In addition to cases such as the instant one, in which a
moldbuilder’s lien can be extinguished by a molder without the moldbuilder having
received any payment or notice, consider MCL 445.618, which states concerning the
molder’s lien:
7
A molder has a lien, dependent on possession, on any die, mold, or
form in the molder’s possession belonging to a customer for the amount
due the molder from the customer for plastic fabrication work performed
with the die, mold, or form. A molder may retain possession of the die,
mold, or form until the amount due is paid. [Emphasis added.]
It strikes me as reasonably clear that the molder retains a possessory lien until the amount
due to the molder has been paid. However, because MCL 445.618 also does not
explicitly specify to whom the amount due must be paid, the possessory lien is again