Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] this too seems to contemplate payment to the moldbuilder. MCL 445.620 provides that
to enforce a lien acquired under MCL 445.619, the moldbuilder must provide notice to
the customer and the molder stating that “a lien is claimed, the amount that the
moldbuilder claims it is owed for fabrication, repair, or modification of the die, mold, or
form, and a demand for payment.” (Emphasis added.) There can be little doubt that a
“demand for payment” by the moldbuilder pertains to payment of the amount owed to the
moldbuilder itself. And MCL 445.620a further provides that “if the moldbuilder has not
been paid the amount claimed in the notice . . . within 90 days . . . , the moldbuilder has a
right to possession of the die, mold, or form . . . .” (Emphasis added.) MCL 445.620a
thus also seemingly contemplates payment to the moldbuilder. Furthermore, MCL
445.620c(1) provides that “[i]f the proceeds of the sale are greater than the amount of the