Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the customer and the molder stating that “a lien is claimed, the amount that the
moldbuilder claims it is owed for fabrication, repair, or modification of the die, mold, or
form, and a demand for payment.” (Emphasis added.) There can be little doubt that a
“demand for payment” by the moldbuilder pertains to payment of the amount owed to the
moldbuilder itself. And MCL 445.620a further provides that “if the moldbuilder has not
been paid the amount claimed in the notice . . . within 90 days . . . , the moldbuilder has a
right to possession of the die, mold, or form . . . .” (Emphasis added.) MCL 445.620a
thus also seemingly contemplates payment to the moldbuilder. Furthermore, MCL
445.620c(1) provides that “[i]f the proceeds of the sale are greater than the amount of the
lien, the proceeds shall first be paid to the moldbuilder in the amount necessary to satisfy
the lien. All proceeds in excess of the lien shall be paid to the customer.” (Emphasis
added.) Once again, MCL 445.620c(1) seemingly and altogether logically contemplates
payment to the moldbuilder. Put simply, if MCL 445.619(5)(b) did not contemplate
payment to the moldbuilder, it would stand alone as the only provision within a statutory