Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (b) The customer receives a verified statement from the molder that
the molder has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed.
(c) The financing statement is terminated. [Emphasis added.]
Here, the parties do not dispute that Takumi is the “customer,” defendant the
“moldbuilder,” and plaintiff the “molder.” See MCL 445.611(a) through (c). Nor do the
parties dispute that defendant possessed valid liens against the molds because the
requirements of MCL 445.619(1), (2), and (4) had been satisfied. The sole issue is
whether the liens possessed by defendant were extinguished pursuant to MCL
445.619(5)(b) when plaintiff sent a “verified statement” to Takumi indicating that
plaintiff had paid Takumi for the construction of the molds. That is, the issue is whether
the “customer receive[d] a verified statement from the molder that the molder has paid
the amount for which the lien is claimed.” Plaintiff contends that MCL 445.619(5)(b)
does not require a verified statement that payment was made to the moldbuilder for the
lien amount, while defendant argues that the provision does, in fact, require such a
statement. For the following reasons, I agree with defendant that MCL 445.619(5)(b)
requires a verified statement that payment was made to the moldbuilder for the lien
amount.
First, while it is true that MCL 445.619(5)(b) does not explicitly identify to whom
the payment must be made by the molder, when that section is read in its entirety, it is
apparent that MCL 445.619(5)(b) requires a verified statement that payment was made to
the moldbuilder for the lien amount. In particular, MCL 445.619(3) states in relevant
part that “[t]he amount of the lien is the amount that a customer or molder owes the
moldbuilder” for the mold. That is, “the amount” refers to the amount owed to the
moldbuilder. This makes sense, as the entirety of this statute, MCL 445.619, concerns
the subject of moldbuilder’s liens. Furthermore, although “paid” is not specifically