AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 21, 2018.
[…] Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law, each party may offer testimony
or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier
of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by
Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the
relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.
(c) This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would
otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable
law.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371.
We have stated that article 38.371 “allows testimony concerning the nature of the
relationship between the actor and the victim.” Mapolisa v. State, No. 05–16–00711–CR, 2017
WL 2952994, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 11, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
publication). In Gonzalez, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals discussed the statute in detail,