REVERSE and REMAND; and Opinion Filed December 20, 2018.
[…] In effect,
Lowther acknowledged Breakaway’s need for the deposition. See In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at
591-92 (TCPA requires a plaintiff to initially provide more “information” about an underlying
claim than usually required). Finally, we note that Lowther did not claim the burden or expense
of the procedure would be any greater than ordinarily expected.4 We conclude Breakaway met its
burden to establish a prima facie case for its Rule 202 petition. Therefore, the trial court erred in
dismissing the petition.5 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c).
Breakaway also asserts it is entitled to the attorney’s fees it incurred in responding to
Lowther’s motion. Under section 27.009(b), if the court finds a motion to dismiss filed under the
TCPA “is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees to the responding party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(b). An
3
Lowther submitted an affidavit in support of his motion to dismiss admitting making the statements.
4
In that regard, we also note that, if a trial court ultimately grants a Rule 202 deposition, it can place limitations to reduce the burden and