REVERSE and REMAND; and Opinion Filed December 20, 2018.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.003, 27.005(b); In re Lipsky, 460
S.W.3d at 586. If the movant satisfies this burden, then the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish
“by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in
question.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c); In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 587. The
Texas Supreme Court had explained that the phrase “clear and specific evidence” as used in the
TCPA requires a plaintiff to “provide enough detail to show the factual basis for its claim.” In re
Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 590–91.
–3–
Section 27.006 of the TCPA, entitled “Evidence,” provides that, “[i]n determining whether
a legal action should be dismissed . . . the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and
opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006. Under this provision, pleadings are to be considered as evidence,
regardless of whether they are offered as such. See Hersh v. Tatum, 526 S.W.3d 462, 467 (Tex.
2017) (under TCPA, trial court obliged to consider pleadings irrespective of whether formally