Roderick McCormick v. State
[…] Under the instructions in the abstract portion of the charge, assault by impeding breath or circulation and aggravated assault with a deadly weapon by causing bodily injury required proof of intentional, knowing, or reckless conduct. Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon by threatening a person with imminent bodily injury required proof of intentional or knowing conduct. The charge then included the statutory definitions for intentional, knowing, or reckless conduct found in section 6.03 of the Penal Code, each of which includes the word “acts.” See Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(a) (“A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct . . .”); § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct. . .”); § 6.03(c) (“A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct. . .”). The charge then stated that an “act” is “a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech.” See Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(1). All of the definitions tracked the statutory definitions found in the Penal Code.