Roderick McCormick v. State
[…] See Marshall v. State, 479 S.W.3d 840, 845 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (“We defer to the jury’s finding when the record provides a conflict in the evidence.”); Jackson v. State, 495 S.W.3d 398, 405 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d). Under the penal code, a person commits the offense of assault if the person 5 “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). The offense is considered a third-degree felony if the offense is committed against a family member, as defined in sections 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005 of the Family Code, and “the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2)(B). The indictment and the jury charge tracked these elements of section 22.01(b)(2)(B), and appellant does not claim otherwise on appeal. Appellant first argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish choking or impeding breath. We disagree.