UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The regulatory examples help clarify that this exception is designed to permit approval by a
lower-level government without the need for higher-level approval. In one of the examples,
“State X proposes to issue an industrial development bond to finance a facility located partly
within the geographic jurisdiction of State X and partly within the geographic jurisdiction of
33
State Y,” with the “portion of the facility located in State Y . . . entirely within the geographic
jurisdiction of City Z.” 26 C.F.R. § 5f.103-2(h)(7). In this instance, “either State Y or City Z
must give host approval as that part of the facility to be located outside State X will be entirely
within the geographic jurisdiction of each unit.” Id. In other words, the lower-level government
need not wait for higher-level authority to approve such a project but does not possess veto
power if the two share jurisdiction. This is consistent with the view that the statute means each