UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] bonds will be issued imminently and the Department has not raised any § 147(f) concerns, and
the Department’s position in this litigation that AAF’s arguments on the merits are correct.
Under these circumstances, then, the Court finds it appropriate to reach the merits of the
County’s § 147(f) claim.
27
b. Section 147(f) merits
While Indian River County has stated a valid claim under § 147(f), the claim is not
meritorious, and the Court will grant summary judgment to the federal Defendants and AAF.
For PABs to be “qualified” and thus tax-exempt, § 147(f) requires public approval by:
(i) the governmental unit—
(I) which issued such bond, or
(II) on behalf of which such bond was issued, and
(ii) each governmental unit having jurisdiction over the area in which any
facility, with respect to which financing is to be provided from the net
proceeds of such issue, is located (except that if more than 1 governmental
unit within a State has jurisdiction over the entire area within such State in
which such facility is located, only 1 such unit need approve such issue).
26 U.S.C. § 147(f)(2)(A). Subsections (i) and (ii) are commonly known as “issuer approval” and
“host approval,” respectively. In this case, FDFC, a State-level agency, issued the bonds after
concluding that § 147(f)’s requirements had been met. Specifically, it cited a noticed public