UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 19
“Highways.” Cf. United States v. Spencer, 720 F.3d 363, 367 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (embracing “the
wise rule that the title of a statute and the heading of a section cannot limit the plain meaning of
the text” (citation omitted)).
Indian River County also invokes the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius—that
“expressing one item of an associated group or series excludes another left unmentioned,”
Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 80 (2002) (citation and internal alteration
omitted). The County suggests that because other portions of § 142(m) reference non-highway
surface transport, § 142(m)(1)(A) cannot be interpreted to include such transport. Section
142(m) includes both “any project for an international bridge or tunnel for which an
international entity authorized under Federal or State law is responsible,” 26 U.S.C.
§ 142(m)(1)(B), and “any facility for the transfer of freight from truck to rail or rail to truck,” id.
§ 142(m)(1)(C), among “qualified highway and surface freight transfer facilities,” provided they
receive appropriate funding. But their inclusion does not imply an exclusion of non-highway
projects from “any surface transportation project[.]” The D.C. Circuit has repeatedly indicated