UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Congress passed § 147(f) to promote democratic accountability
and safeguard State and local governments’ input on projects as a means of ensuring tax
exemptions benefit the public. Affordable Hous. Dev. Corp. v. City of Fresno, 433 F.3d 1182,
1193 (9th Cir. 2006). But it is hard to imagine that its chosen mechanism would yield a result in
which a single town could pocket veto a significant public infrastructure project notwithstanding
the assent of the State and county governments.
The absurdity of Plaintiff’s view is further revealed by its interpretation of
§ 147(f)(2)(A)(ii)’s parenthetical exception “that if more than 1 governmental unit within a State
has jurisdiction over the entire area within such State in which such facility is located, only 1
such unit need approve such issue.” Plaintiff reads this to mean that State approval alone
suffices only in such a situation. But that would mean a State could approve a facility over local
government objections only if the local government had jurisdiction over the entire facility.