UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 15
b. The merits of the County’s Section 142(m) claim
Moving to the merits of Indian River County’s § 142 claim, the County contends that the
Secretary’s allocation is inconsistent with the statute because Phase II is not a “qualified highway
or surface freight transfer facilit[y],” 26 U.S.C. § 142(a)(15), and thus is ineligible for an
allocation of PAB authority. The Court concludes that the Secretary’s allocation conformed to
the statutory requirements and was a reasonable exercise of her discretion. It will therefore grant
summary judgment on this issue to the Department and AAF.
Section 142 defines “qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities” to include
“any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United
States Code[.]” Id. § 142(m)(1)(A). The Secretary allocated PAB authority after concluding that
the project fell within this definition. Indian River County challenges that allocation, contending
that § 142(m)(1)(A) does not encompass the project and it was thus ineligible for an allocation.