IN RE JACKSON, FOR PUBLICATION
[…] he brought in this Court that was subject to MCL 600.2963. Under MCL 600.2963(1), the
provisions of MCL 600.2963 apply to civil actions and appeals in civil actions filed by indigent
prisoners of the Michigan Department of Corrections. As relevant here, MCL 600.2963 provides
that a prisoner, subject to the section’s provisions, who decides to pursue a civil case or appeal in
a civil case is responsible for possible payment of an initial partial filing fee and for eventual
payment of the remainder of the filing fee, obtained through deductions from his or her prisoner
account. See MCL 600.2963(3) and (5). MCL 600.2963(8) then provides, “A prisoner who has
failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new
civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.”
-1-
We initially denied plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration of the administrative dismissal
order, noting in part that plaintiff had not presented substantial legal argument to support a
conclusion that application of MCL 600.2963(8) to bar the present original action was
unconstitutional.