Jackson v. Wayne Circuit Court Judge (In Re Jackson)
[…] Both work and school assignments generally pay prisoners according to a specified scale. MDOC Policy Directive 05.02.110, Policy Statement. However, there are circumstances under which prisoners are deemed “unemployable prisoners.” See MDOC Policy Directive 05.01.100(Z), available at (accessed July 28, 2018) [https://perma.cc/3UKJ-VNAZ]. 4 fee.” MCL 600.2963(7) (emphasis added). However, “the fact of a prisoner’s incarceration cannot be the sole basis for a determination of indigency.” Id. As a result, consideration solely of “a certified copy of the prisoner’s institutional account balance and 12-month history of deposits and withdrawals” may or may not be conclusive regarding a prisoner’s indigency.