Jackson v. Wayne Circuit Court Judge (In Re Jackson)
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction. MCCORMACK, J. (concurring). I concur in the order remanding the case to the Court of Appeals as on reconsideration granted. I write separately to respond to Justice WILDER’s suggestion that the Court of Appeals consider why Mr. Jackson is not permitted to work when evaluating his ability to pay his outstanding court fees. Justice WILDER appears to expect litigants to show good cause for their indigence before their fees will be waived or suspended. I note that neither court rule nor statute permits such a consideration. MCL 600.2963 governs the commencement of civil actions by prisoners. The statute directs courts to evaluate a claim of indigence on the basis of “a certified copy of [the prisoner’s] institutional account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12-month history of deposits and withdrawals for the account.” MCL 600.2963(1). If the balance in the prisoner’s account is less than the filing fee, the court must require the prisoner to pay a partial filing fee. MCL 600.2963(3). But “if the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee,” the court may, “pursuant to court rule, waive[] or suspend[] the payment of fees” until “the reason for the waiver or suspension no longer exists.” 1 MCL 600.2963(7).