Jackson v. Wayne Circuit Court Judge (In Re Jackson)
[…] Given this Court’s remand nevertheless, I would note that, according to the Michigan Department of Corrections website, Mr. Jackson is currently imprisoned at Security Level IV. 2 The MDOC security levels range from I to V, and, “[i]n general, the higher the security level, the more security risk a prisoner presents in terms of manageability or escape potential.” 3 Thus, in my view, when considering whether MCL 600.2963(8) is unconstitutional “as applied” to Mr. Jackson, 4 the Court of Appeals should consider all of the relevant facts and circumstances. 5 The Legislature has indicated that a prisoner is not prohibited from “commencing a civil action or filing an appeal in a civil action if the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing 2 See Michigan Department of Corrections, Offender Tracking Information System (accessed July 28, 2018) [https://perma.cc/SRG4-AJWH]. 3 See Michigan Department of Corrections, Definitions/Glossary (accessed July 28, 2018) [https://perma.cc/NU7X-EJSJ] (under entry for “Level I - V prison housing”).