STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the victim was a vulnerable victim because she was sleeping at the time that defendant entered
the apartment, leaving her susceptible to injury or physical restraint. See Huston, 489 Mich at
463; Kosik, 303 Mich App at 160. Because a preponderance of the evidence supports the trial
court’s finding that defendant exploited a vulnerable victim for his own gratification, we are not
left with a “definite and firm conviction” that an error was made. Armstrong, 490 Mich at 289,
citing Burrell, 417 Mich at 449. Thus, we conclude that the trial court properly assessed OV 10
at 15 points.
4. OV 11
OV 11 addresses criminal sexual penetrations. MCL 777.41(1). OV 11 may be assessed
at 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). The
trial court must “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the
sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). The court may score OVs on facts found by the judge
by a preponderance of the evidence. See People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 399; 870 NW2d
502 (2015); Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. Each vaginal and oral penetration is considered a separate