In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the requirement or regulation to all foreign countries is
unnecessary or undesirable;
23
(3) the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement
or a regulation under this section;
(4) the kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a
requirement or a regulation under this section; and
(5) other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry
out this section or a regulation under this section.
(c) A person shall be required to disclose a record required to be
kept under this section or under a regulation under this section only
as required by law.
31 U.S.C. § 5314.
31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5) provides:
(A) Penalty authorized.—
The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on
any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision
of section 5314.
(B) Amount of penalty.—
(i) In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount of any
civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not
exceed $10,000.
(ii) Reasonable cause exception.—No penalty shall be
imposed under subparagraph (A) with respect to any
violation if—
(I) such violation was due to reasonable cause, and
(II) the amount of the transaction or the balance in
the account at the time of the transaction was
properly reported.
(C) Willful violations.—In the case of any person willfully
violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of
section 5314—
(i) the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be
increased to the greater of—
(I) $100,000, or
24
(II) 50 percent of the amount determined under
subparagraph (D), and
(ii) subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not apply.
31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5) (2004).
31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5) (2003) provided:
Foreign financial agency transaction violation.—
(A) Penalty authorized.—The Secretary of the Treasury may
impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully
violates or any person willfully causing any violation of any
provision of section 5314.
(B) Maximum amount limitation.—The amount of any civil
money penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not
exceed—
(i) in the case of violation of such section involving
a transaction, the greater of—
(I) the amount (not to exceed $100,000) of
the transaction; or
(II) $25,000; and
(ii) in the case of violation of such section involving
a failure to report the existence of an account or any
identifying information required to be provided with
respect to such account, the greater of—
(I) an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal
to the balance in the account at the time of the
violation; or
(II) $25,000.
31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5) (2003).
28 U.S.C. § 1346(a) provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with
the United States Court of Federal Claims, of:
(1) Any civil action against the United States for the recovery of any