In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a
return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the
return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever
of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the
taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid. Claim for
credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title
which is required to be paid by means of a stamp shall be filed by
the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the tax was paid.
26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).
31 U.S.C. § 5314 provides:
(a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export
or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening
unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial
agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or
citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the
United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file
reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or
maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.
The records and reports shall contain the following information in
the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes:
(1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction
or relationship.
(2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.
(3) the identity of real parties in interest.
(4) a description of the transaction.
(b) The Secretary may prescribe—
(1) a reasonable classification of persons subject to or
exempt from a requirement under this section or a regulation
under this section;
(2) a foreign country to which a requirement or a regulation
under this section applies if the Secretary decides applying
the requirement or regulation to all foreign countries is
unnecessary or undesirable;
23
(3) the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement
or a regulation under this section;
(4) the kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a
requirement or a regulation under this section; and
(5) other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry
out this section or a regulation under this section.
(c) A person shall be required to disclose a record required to be
kept under this section or under a regulation under this section only
as required by law.
31 U.S.C. § 5314.
31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5) provides:
(A) Penalty authorized.—
The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on
any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision
of section 5314.
(B) Amount of penalty.—
(i) In general.—