In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] activities (other than those that constitute the individual’s tax
home);
(vii) The location of the jurisdiction in which the individual
holds a driver’s license;
(viii) The location of the jurisdiction in which the individual
votes;
(ix) The country of residence designated by the individual
on forms and documents; and
27
(x) The types of official forms and documents filed by the
individual, such as Form 1078 (Certificate of Alien Claiming
Residence in the United States), Form W-8 (Certificate of
Foreign Status) or Form W-9 (Payer’s Request for Taxpayer
Identification Number).
26 C.F.R. § 301.7701(b)-2(d)(1).
31 C.F.R. § 1010.820 provides:
(a) For any willful violation, committed on or before October 12,
1984, of any reporting requirement for financial institutions under
this chapter or of any recordkeeping requirements of §§ 1010.311,
1010.313, 1020.315, 1021.311 or 1021.313, the Secretary may
assess upon any domestic financial institution, and upon any partner,
director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully participates in
the violation, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.
(b) For any willful violation committed after October 12, 1984 and
before October 28, 1986, of any reporting requirement for financial
institutions under this chapter or of the recordkeeping requirements
of § 1010.420, the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial
institution, and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee
thereof who willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty not
to exceed $10,000.
(c) For any willful violation of any recordkeeping requirement for
financial institutions, except violations of § 1010.420, under this
chapter, the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial
institution, and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee
thereof who willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty not
to exceed $1,000.
(d) For any failure to file a report required under § 1010.340 or for
filing such a report containing any material omission or
misstatement, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty up to the
amount of the currency or monetary instruments transported, mailed
or shipped, less any amount forfeited under § 1010.830.
(e) For any willful violation of § 1010.314 committed after January
26, 1987, the Secretary may assess upon any person a civil penalty
not to exceed the amount of coins and currency involved in the
transaction with respect to which such penalty is imposed. The
amount of any civil penalty assessed under this paragraph shall be
reduced by the amount of any forfeiture to the United States in
connection with the transaction for which the penalty was imposed.
28