In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 2009 FBAR, citations to the Code of Federal Regulations will reference the regulations in place
prior to the 2011 reorganization.
2
maximum penalty for willful violations . . . .” Norman v. United States, 942 F.3d 1111, 1114
(2019) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A)-(D)).
As amended in 2004, the Bank Secrecy Act authorizes the IRS to impose an increased
civil money penalty for a willful violation of section 5314:
(i) the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be
increased to the greater of--
(I) $100,000, or
(II) 50 percent of the amount determined under
subparagraph (D) . . . .
31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C).
Subparagraph (D) specifies that “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the
existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an
account,” the 50-percent penalty shall be assessed in regard to “the balance in the accou nt at the
time of the violation.” Id. § 5321(a)(5)(D). Section 5321 thus increased the maximum penalty
for a willful violation of the FBAR-filing requirement to $100,000 or 50 percent of the account
balance.