In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] civil penalty. The court went on to hold that the civil FBAR penalty is remedial in nature,
intended to act “as a safeguard for the protection of the revenue and to reimburse the
Government for the heavy expense of investigation and the loss resulting from the taxpayer’s
fraud.” Id. at 1372 (quoting Mitchell, 303 U.S. at 401).
The Court agrees with the district court’s analysis in Estate of Schoenfeld that the penalty
for a willful FBAR violation is remedial in nature. The “civil penalties” section, 31 U.S.C.
§ 5321, provides that the “Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any
person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 5321(a)(5)(A). Congress expressly refers to the FBAR penalty as a civil money penalty rather
than a fine. Indeed, as the court in Estate of Schoenfeld noted, the provision for both civil and
criminal penalties for violation of the FBAR requirement establishes distinct and discrete