In response, Schwarzbaum conceded that he failed to report
[…] “transaction[s]” and “relationship[s]” with “foreign financial
agenc[ies]” to the IRS. Bank Secrecy Act §§ 241–42, 84 Stat. at 1124
(codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 5314). In response, the Secre-
tary of the Treasury created the Report of Foreign Bank and Finan-
cial Accounts form, known as the FBAR. See 31 C.F.R.
§ 1010.350(a). Treasury regulations provide that each U.S. citizen
with interests in or authority over foreign bank accounts with bal-
ances exceeding $10,000 must file an annual FBAR identifying and
describing those accounts. See id. §§ 1010.306(c), 1010.350(a).
The IRS may impose civil penalties on persons who fail to
report their foreign bank accounts as provided by the FBAR statute
and its implementing regulations. See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A)
(providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil
money penalty on any person who violates . . . any provision of
section 5314”); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g) (delegating to the Commis-
sioner of Internal Revenue “the authority to: assess and collect civil
penalties under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5321”). The IRS “may assess a civil
USCA11 Case: 20-12061 Date Filed: 01/25/2022 Page: 5 of 23
20-12061 Opinion of the Court 5