In response, Schwarzbaum conceded that he failed to report
[…] SEC
v. Chenery Corp. (II), 332 U.S. 194, 196 (1947); see also Citizens to
Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416 (1971)
(“The court is not empowered to substitute its judgment for that
of the agency.”).
The district court lacked the power to recalculate Schwarz-
baum’s FBAR penalties. Nonetheless, finding that the IRS had mis-
calculated, the district court prepared new penalties from scratch,
substituting its judgment for the agency’s. Courts do not have
“original calculation” jurisdiction over FBAR penalties. That
power belongs to the IRS. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g) (delegating
to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue “the authority to: assess
and collect civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5321”); see also Vi-
diksis v. EPA, 612 F.3d 1150, 1154 (11th Cir. 2010) (“Regarding a
penalty assessment, an agency’s determination is considered to be
particularly within the agency’s competence.”). By replacing the
IRS’s penalty calculations with its own, the district court invaded