In response, Schwarzbaum conceded that he failed to report
[…] Fla. Dep’t of Lab., 893 F.2d at 1322
(citing Chenery I, 318 U.S. at 94). But “the rule in Chenery does
not require courts to remand in futility.” Ridgewood Health Care
Ctr., Inc. v. NLRB, 8 F.4th 1263, 1276 (11th Cir. 2021) (quotation
omitted and alterations adopted). “Remand is futile when only one
conclusion would be supportable.” Id. (quotation omitted and al-
teration adopted).
Schwarzbaum has not established that remand for the IRS’s
recalculation of his penalties would be futile. He cites the FBAR
civil penalty statute’s six-year statute of limitations for assessing
penalties. See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1) (providing that “[t]he Secre-
tary of the Treasury may assess a civil [FBAR] penalty . . . at any
time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of
the transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed”). But
he cites no authority standing for the proposition that, on remand
from judicial review under the APA, an agency could be time-
barred from re-evaluating its original actions. We are aware of
none. There is no dispute that the IRS timely assessed Schwarz-