USCA11 Case: 19-14464 Date Filed: 04/23/2021 Page: 1 of 28
[…] statutory maximum of $100,000 at the time. In 2004, Congress introduced a
penalty for non-willful violations and raised the maximum penalty for willful non-
filers. The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”) is charged with
creating the regulations, and Rum argues that FinCEN has declined to amend the
regulation to set forth the new maximum penalty. He argues this represents
FinCEN’s policy to limit penalties for willful non-filings to $100,000. For the
reasons that follow we disagree.
The plain text of § 5321(a)(5)(C) makes it clear that a willful penalty may
exceed $100,000 because it states that the maximum penalty “shall be . . . the
greater of (I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under
subparagraph (D),” which is the balance of the account. The regulation was
promulgated in 1987 and mirrored the language of the statute at that time but was
never updated. “[T]he statute’s language is hardly consistent with an intent by
Congress to allow the Secretary to impose a lower maximum penalty by