Brewington, S. v. Phila. Sch. Dist., Aplt.
[…] (b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: * * * (3) Real property.--The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. . . . 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542. 2 Specifically, Section 8541 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. [J-9-2018] - 3 In the instant case, Judge Shreeves-Johns granted the School’s motion for summary judgment, finding Mother’s tort action did not satisfy the real property exclusion.