court, relying on People v. Warren, 2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B, ¶¶ 114-16,
[…] fee and the State’s Attorney Records Automation Fund fee, all cases generate
documents that must be automated and kept in the system. This fee compensates
the clerk for that cost, which is related to defendant’s prosecution. Because we find
the language of the statute plain, we do not examine the legislative history.
¶ 41 We find that the $15 court automation charge is a fee not subject to the
presentence incarceration credit.
- 12 -
¶ 42 The $15 Court Document Storage Fund Charge
¶ 43 Next, we consider the $15 Court Document Storage Fund charge. Section 27.3c
of the Clerks of Courts Act provides:
“(a) The expense of establishing and maintaining a document storage
system in the offices of the circuit court clerks in the several counties of this
State shall be borne by the county. To defray the expense in any county that
elects to establish a document storage system and convert the records of the
circuit court clerk to electronic or micrographic storage, the county board may
require the clerk of the circuit court in its county to collect a court document fee
of not less than $1 nor more than $25, to be charged and collected by the clerk
of the court. The fee shall be paid at the time of filing the first pleading, paper,
or other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases or by the defendant in
any felony, misdemeanor, traffic, ordinance, or conservation matter on a
judgment of guilty or grant of supervision, provided that the document storage
system is in place or has been authorized by the county board and further that no
additional fee shall be required if more than one party is presented in a single
pleading, paper, or other appearance. The fee shall be collected in the manner in
which all other fees or costs are collected.
***
(c) Court document fees shall be in addition to other fees and charges of the
clerk, shall be assessable as costs, and may be waived only if the judge
specifically provides for the waiver of the court document storage fee. The fees
shall be remitted monthly by the clerk to the county treasurer, to be retained by
the treasurer in a special fund designated as the Court Document Storage Fund.
The fund shall be audited by the county auditor, and the board shall make
expenditures from the fund in payment of any costs relative to the storage of
court records, including hardware, software, research and development costs,
and related personnel, provided that the expenditure is approved by the clerk of
the circuit court.” Id. § 27.3c(a), (c).
¶ 44 Defendant argues that this statute is also ambiguous in that it refers to the
charge as a fee and as a cost.