court, relying on People v. Warren, 2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B, ¶¶ 114-16,
[…] This additional charge is explicitly added to
unpaid balances to “defray additional administrative costs incurred by the clerk of
the circuit court in collecting unpaid fees and costs.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(gg)
(West 2014). Because we find the language of the statute plain, we do not examine
the legislative history or debates.
¶ 34 Accordingly, we find that the $190 “Felony Complaint Filed, (Clerk)” charge is
a fee not subject to the presentence incarceration credit.
¶ 35 The $15 Court Automation Charge
¶ 36 We next consider the $15 court automation charge. Section 27.3a of the Clerks
of Courts Act provides:
“1. The expense of establishing and maintaining automated record keeping
systems in the offices of the clerks of the circuit court shall be borne by the
county. To defray such expense in any county having established such an
- 10 -
automated system or which elects to establish such a system, the county board
may require the clerk of the circuit court in their county to charge and collect a
court automation fee of not less than $1 nor more than $25 to be charged and
collected by the clerk of the court. Such fee shall be paid at the time of filing the
first pleading, paper or other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases or
by the defendant in any felony, traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or
conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision, provided
that the record keeping system which processes the case category for which the
fee is charged is automated or has been approved for automation by the county
board, and provided further that no additional fee shall be required if more than
one party is presented in a single pleading, paper or other appearance. Such fee
shall be collected in the manner in which all other fees or costs are collected.
***
3. With respect to the fee imposed under subsection 1 of this Section, such
fees shall be in addition to all other fees and charges of such clerks, and
assessable as costs, and may be waived only if the judge specifically provides
for the waiver of the court automation fee.