court, relying on People v. Warren, 2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B, ¶¶ 114-16,
[…] development” does not mean that the cost does not relate to the defendant’s
prosecution. To the contrary, automating the state’s attorney’s record keeping
system is a cost related to prosecuting defendants, and this charge is a
compensatory fee. As a fee, it is not subject to defendant’s presentence credit. We
also overrule Camacho, 2016 IL App (1st) 140604, to the extent that it holds that
-8-
the State’s Attorney Records Automation Fund charge is a fine.
¶ 28 The $190 “Felony Complaint Filed, (Clerk)” Charge
¶ 29 We next consider the $190 “Felony Complaint Filed, (Clerk)” charge. Section
27.2a of the Clerks of Courts Act provides:
“The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of
3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be
as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum
fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed
and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution
increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as follows
***
(w) Criminal and Quasi-Criminal Costs and Fees.
(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal
cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as
follows:
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $125 and a maximum of
$190.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(w)(1)(A) (West 2014).
¶ 30 Defendant argues that the authorizing statute is ambiguous as it refers to the
charge as both a fee and a cost. He argues that the charge is mandatory and imposed
upon conviction, attributes of a fine. He adds that there is a built-in penalty