court, relying on People v. Warren, 2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B, ¶¶ 114-16,
[…] office, automating records is a cost “incurred as the result of prosecuting the
defendant.” Graves, 235 Ill. 2d at 250. We find that, under the plain language of
this statute, the Public Defender Records Automation Fund fee is a compensatory
fee and not a fine subject to the presentence incarceration credit. We hereby
overrule Camacho, 2016 IL App (1st) 140604, to the extent that it holds that the
Public Defender Records Automation Fund charge is a fine.
¶ 23 The $2 State’s Attorney Records Automation Fund Charge
¶ 24 Next, we examine the $2 State’s Attorney Records Automation Fund charge.
Section 4-2002.1(c) of the Counties Code provides:
“State’s attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a
judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any provision of
the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to
discharge the expenses of the State’s Attorney’s office for establishing and
-7-
maintaining automated record keeping systems. The fee shall be remitted
monthly to the county treasurer, to be deposited by him or her into a special
fund designated as the State’s Attorney Records Automation Fund.
Expenditures from this fund may be made by the State’s Attorney for hardware,
software, research, and development costs and personnel related thereto.” 55
ILCS 5/4-2002.1(c) (West 2014).
¶ 25 Defendant points out that this charge, though labeled a fee, is assessed only
upon conviction, is mandatory, and is used to fund general state’s attorney office
costs. Thus, he argues, it is not related to his prosecution. While the state’s attorney