People v. Clark
[…] This additional charge is explicitly added to unpaid balances to “defray additional administrative costs incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in collecting unpaid fees and costs.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(gg) (West 2014). Because we find the language of the statute plain, we do not examine the legislative history or debates. ¶ 34 Accordingly, we find that the $190 “Felony Complaint Filed, (Clerk)” charge is a fee not subject to the presentence incarceration credit. -7- ¶ 35 The $15 Court Automation Charge ¶ 36 We next consider the $15 court automation charge. Section 27.3a of the Clerks of Courts Act provides: “1. The expense of establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems in the offices of the clerks of the circuit court shall be borne by the county. To defray such expense in any county having established such an automated system or which elects to establish such a system, the county board may require the clerk of the circuit court in their county to charge and collect a court automation fee of not less than $1 nor more than $25 to be charged and collected by the clerk of the court. Such fee shall be paid at the time of filing the first pleading, paper or other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases or by the defendant in any felony, traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision, provided that the record keeping system which processes the case category for which the fee is charged is automated or has been approved for automation by the county board, and provided further that no additional fee shall be required if more than one party is presented in a single pleading, paper or other appearance. Such fee shall be collected in the manner in which all other fees or costs are collected. *** 3. With respect to the fee imposed under subsection 1 of this Section, such fees shall be in addition to all other fees and charges of such clerks, and assessable as costs, and may be waived only if the judge specifically provides for the waiver of the court automation fee.