Dec 28 2018, 9:40 am
[…] felony possession of cocaine and a firearm, and Level 5 felony possession of a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1317 | December 28, 2018 Page 6 of 10
narcotic drug and a firearm, were based on the “possession of a single gun,”
and violate the Indiana double jeopardy law. (Appellant’s Br. p. 12).
[14] To convict Springfield of possession of cocaine, the State was required to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that Springfield “without a valid prescription . . .
knowingly or intentionally possesse[d] cocaine[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6(a). The
offense is a Level 4 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5)
but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.” I.C. § 35-
48-4-6(c)(2). An enhancing circumstance means “one or more of the following
. . . the person committed the offense while in possession of a firearm.” I.C. §
35-48-1-16.5(2). In Count II, the State alleged that Springfield, “did knowingly