In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R.
[…] Because “child protective services” are only instituted in cases of child abuse, CYS reasons that the General Assembly intended for drug use while pregnant to constitute an act that could be deemed child abuse once the child is born affected by his or her prenatal exposure to drugs. See CYS’ Brief at 5-9; 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) (defining “child protective services” as “services and activities provided by the department and each county agency for child abuse cases”). CYS further contends that a finding of child abuse in this circumstance aligns with the legislative intent provided in section 6302 of the CPSL because Mother “may well be pregnant again in the future.”