In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R.
[…] We therefore reverse the decision of the Superior Court and remand the matter for reinstatement of the trial court’s order. As all of the pertinent terms are defined by statute, we set forth the relevant statutory definitions in order to provide context for our discussion of this case. The CPSL defines “child abuse,” in relevant part, as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly … (1) [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act,” or “(5) [c]reating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (5). A “recent act” is “[a]ny act committed within two years of the date of the report to the department or county agency.” Id., § 6303(a). Not every person who harms or injures a child is a perpetrator of “child abuse” under the CPSL. Instead, a “perpetrator” is defined as “[a] person who has committed child abuse as defined in this section,” id., and is limited to the following individuals: (i) A parent of the child. (ii) A spouse or former spouse of the child’s parent. (iii) A paramour or former paramour of the child’s parent.