In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R.
[…] Id., § 6386(b.1)(2). [J-57-2018] - 14 any other child if each child continues to remain in the existing home environment”). Reading the provisions of the CPSL together and giving effect to every provision contained in these statutes, as our Rules of Statutory Construction require, “child protective services” could be instituted after notification that a child was born experiencing symptoms of withdrawal if the county agency discovered, through its risk and/or safety assessment, indicia of child abuse as it relates to other children in the home. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (“Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”). Further, CYS’ argument that a finding of abuse under the circumstances of this case somehow protects future children from abuse lacks any support in law or in fact.