In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R.
[…] [J-57-2018] - 4 (despite the availability of a room for her to do so). Hospital personnel communicated all of this information to the Clinton County Children and Youth Social Services Agency (“CYS”). On February 7, 2017, CYS sought and was granted emergency protective custody of Child. The juvenile court held a shelter hearing on February 10, 2017 and ordered Child to remain in CYS’ care. CYS then filed a dependency petition alleging that (1) Child was “without proper parental care or control … as required by law” pursuant to section 6302(1) of the Juvenile Act (42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375), and (2) that Child was a victim of child abuse by a perpetrator as defined by section 6303(b.1)(1) of the CPSL in that Mother “caus[ed] bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” Dependency Petition, 2/13/2017, at 3, 5. The child abuse allegation was based on Child’s hospitalization for nineteen days, during which Child “suffer[ed] from withdrawal due to substances Mother ingested while Mother was pregnant with her.”