In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Fant, 146 A.3d 1254, 1260 (Pa. 2016). A court’s role when interpreting a statute is to determine the intent of the General Assembly so as to give it its intended effect. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). “In discerning that intent, the court first resorts to the language of the statute itself. If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is the duty of the court to apply that intent to the case at hand and not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning.” In re L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172, 179 (Pa. 2017); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). Mother and her amici5 forward various arguments to this Court in support of reversing the Superior Court’s decision. As we must, we begin by addressing the arguments aimed at the plain language of the statute.