J-S62019-17
[…] 4 The CPSL incorporates the following definition of recklessness:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an
offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result
from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree
that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct
and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the actor’s situation.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) (incorporating 18 Pa.C.S. § 302). The CPSL
emphasizes that “conduct that causes injury or harm to a child or creates a
risk of injury or harm to a child shall not be considered child abuse if there is
no evidence that the person acted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
when causing the injury or harm to the child or creating a risk of injury or
harm to the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(c).
-5-
J.S62019-17
born, so long as she consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that such an injury may result.5 This is quite broad indeed.
This case presents an issue of first impression. In my opinion, it also