[Cite as State v. Conrad, 2018-Ohio-5291.]
[…] - 10 -
Butler CA2018-01-016
R.C. 2941.25 against multiple punishments for a single criminal act." State v. Lewis, 12th
Dist. Clinton No. CA2008-10-045, 2012-Ohio-885, ¶ 14.
{¶ 45} Conrad's sexual imposition conviction was premised on a violation of R.C.
2907.06(A)(4), which provides in pertinent part: "[n]o person shall have sexual contact with
another * * * when * * * [t]he other person * * * is thirteen years of age or older but less than
sixteen years of age * * *."
{¶ 46} Conrad's contributing to the unruliness of a child conviction was based on a
violation of R.C. 2919.24(A)(2) (2016), which provided in relevant part: "[n]o person * * *
shall * * * [a]ct in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become
an unruly child * * *." An "unruly child" includes "[a]ny child who does not submit to the
reasonable control of the child's parents * * * by reason of being wayward or habitually
disobedient; * * *" and " * * *[a]ny child who behaves in a manner as to injure or endanger