Texas Education Agency v. S.E.H.
[…] I conclude that he does, and I join the majority opinion. I write separately to elaborate on my reasons for reaching that conclusion. Texas’s expunction statute identifies discrete exceptions to the general rule that records are not erased. As relevant here, article 55.01 creates an “entitle[ment]” to expunction of records relating to an arrest if the “the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense,” provided that the person’s indictment was dismissed as void, dismissed for lack of probable cause, or one of several other conditions was met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a), (a)(2). It is undisputed that S.E.H. meets most of the expunction requirements.