in Re Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Weizhong Zheng v. Vacation Network, Inc., 468 S.W.3d 180, 183–84 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). To determine whether dismissal under Rule 91a is required in this case, we consider whether the pleadings, liberally construed according to the pleader’s intent, allege facts that trigger federal preemption under the ICCTA. See Sanchez, 494 S.W.3d at 725. In their live pleading, Plaintiffs allege that Union Pacific violated section 112.057 of the Texas Transportation Code by failing to “[(1)] restore the stream water course to its former state or to a state in which its usefulness is not unnecessarily impaired; and [(2)] keep the crossing in repair.” Plaintiffs further allege that Union Pacific failed to “maintain the vegetation, foliage, debris, and other obstructions” on the railroad property. Union Pacific asserted in its motion to dismiss that the ICCTA expressly preempts Plaintiffs’ state-law claims as a matter of law.