in Re Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Plaintiffs amended their petition to also allege that Union Pacific was negligent in “failing to manage and maintain the vegetation, foliage, and debris that had accumulated within its right of way under the rail bridge at the Greens Bayou crossing.” Plaintiffs alleged that Union Pacific violated Texas Transportation Code section 112.057, which states: (a) A railroad company may construct the company’s road across, along, or on any stream of water, water course, street, highway, turnpike, or canal where the route of the company’s railway intersects or touches the stream, water course, street, highway, turnpike, or canal. (b) The railroad company shall: (1) restore the stream, water course, street, highway, turnpike, or canal to its former state or to a state in which its usefulness is not unnecessarily impaired; and (2) keep the crossing in repair. 2 Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 112.057. Union Pacific filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 91a in which it alleged that Plaintiffs could not proceed with their suit because federal law expressly preempts duties under state law relating to interstate rail operations.